Schedule, latest odds and who is in the home teams

Rugby League World Cup 2022: schedule, latest odds and who is in the home teams – Michael Steele / Getty Images

Martin Offiah is advising England to go all the way in the Rugby League World Cup and help right the wrongs of 1995.

The former record winger of Wigan, one of the all-time greats of rugby league, was part of the England team that lost 16-8 in the final against Australia at Wembley 27 years ago, but remains adamant that the team of Phil Larder has been robbed.

England were 8-4 down when Offiah hit a 60-meter counterattack before throwing the ball back in for his center Paul Newlove to kick forward and dive for a try.

It was controversial canceled after Offiah was alleged to have been contacted by a desperate Tim Brasher tackle, but television replays have suggested otherwise and the man himself is in no doubt that it was a trial.

“If there had been a video referee then, we would have scored early in the game and who knows what could have happened,” Offiah said. “Until today I know that I was not in contact, but what could have, should have been, is now all in the past.”

Australia are the favorite to keep the crown and Pacific nations Tonga and Samoa, England’s opponents in the opening round, have star-studded lineups, but Offiah said home advantage could be key, as in effects showed in the opening match, a 60-6 England demolition of Samoa.

“I saw the Samoa team and I saw the Tonga team,” he said, “Obviously they are littered with players from the NRL, the main competition, but there is nothing like playing in a World Cup at home.

“Australia always has that mantle of favorites and we have all seen the strength of the home state, but England will have the whole country to back them.”

When it started?

The Rugby League World Cup began on Saturday 15 October when England defeated Samoa 60-6.

Which countries are involved?

  • Group A: England, France, Greece, Sampa

  • Group B: Australia, Fiji, Italy, Scotland

  • Group C: Ireland, Jamaica, Lebanon, New Zealand

  • Group D: Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea, Wales, Tonga

The latest news on England

England manager Shaun Wane has a headache ahead of England’s last group stage match against Greece on 29 October and the likely quarter-final to come, writes Ross Heppenstall. Due to the proliferation of talented wings, the England manager will have to leave out either Ryan Hall, Tommy Makinson or Dom Young as he watches the tournament progress.

Wane chose to rest Makinson during England’s 42-18 win over France in favor of Hall and Young, but the undoubted quality of the St Helen winger makes it hard to believe he will be permanently exiled from the coach’s starting line-up. .

World Cup teams of home nations

The squad of the England World Cup

S Tomkins (Catalans), A Ackers (Salford), J Batchelor, (St Helens), J Bateman (Wigan), T Burgess (South Sydney), M Cooper (WIgan), H Farnworth (Brisbane), R Hall (Hull KR ), C Hill (Huddersfield), M Knowles (St Helens), M Lees (St Helens), T Makinson (St Helens), M McIlorum (Catalans), M McMeeken (Catalans), M Oledzki (Leeds), K Pearce- Paul (Wigan), V Radley (Sydney Roosters), M Sneyd (Salford), L Thompson (Canterbury Bulldogs), K Watkins (Salford), J Welsby (St Helens), E Whitehead (Canberra), G Williams (Warrington), King Young (Newcastle).

The squad of the World Cup in Ireland

J Bentley (Leeds Rhinos), K Brand (Leigh Centurions), L Byrne (Wigan Warriors), E Chamberlain (Leigh Centurions), J Cook (Canterbury Bulldogs), F Halton (Hull KR), J Hasson (South Sydney Rabbitohs), J Jolliffe (Gold Coast Titans), L Keary (Sydney Roosters), J Keyes (Halifax Panthers), T King (Warrington Wolves), G King (Hull KR), Ben Mathiou (Featherstone Rovers), J McDonnell (Wigan Warriors), R Michael (York City Knights), R Mulhern (Warrington Wolves), R Myler (Leeds Rhinos), D Norman (St Helens), H O’Kane (Wests Tigers), H Rushton (Canberra Raiders), I Senior (Huddersfield Giants ), L Senior (Hull KR), M Ward (Batley Bulldogs).

The squad of the Wales World Cup

C Aekins (Leigh Centurions), B Antrobus (York City Knights), G Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), J Burke (West Wales Raiders), C Butler (Bradford Bulls), M Butt (Swinton Lions), C Davies (Workington Town) , C Davies (Whitehaven), B Evans (Bradford Bulls), K Evans (Wakefield Trinity), R Evans (Bradford Bulls), W Evans (Whitehaven), D Fleming (Featherstone Rovers), M Fozard (Widnes Vikings), D Grant (London Broncos), T Hopkins (Barrow Raiders), E Kear (Bradford Bulls), R Lloyd (Swinton Lions), J Olds (Valley Diehards), O Olds (Valley Diehards), J Ralph (Mounties), L Roberts (Leigh Centurions), A Walker (Bradford Bulls), R Williams (Salford Red Devils)

The Scotland World Cup team

E Aiken (New Zealand Warriors), L Bain (Parratta Eels), L Bayliss-Brow (Brisbane Broncos), J Bell (St Helens), R Brierley (Salford Red Devils), K Buchanan (Batley Bulldogs), L Clarke (Edinburgh Eagles), D Dixon (Dewsbury Rams), C Emslie (Barrow Raiders), D Ferguson (Dewsbury Rams), C Gahan (London Broncos), G Graham (Whitehaven RLFC), B Hayward (Canterbury Bulldogs), B Hellewell (Featherstone Rovers ), L Hood (Wakefield Trinity), K Linnett (Hull KR), Ba Liu (Sheffield Eagles), S Luckley (Salford Red Devils), M Russell (Toulouse), K Schneider (Mackay Cutters), J Teanby (York City Knights ), S Toal (Barrow Raiders), L Walmsley (Halifax Panthers), A Walker (London Broncos).

Complete schedule and results

Saturday 15 October 2022

  • England 60 Samoa 6, Group A, St James’ Park (Newcastle).

  • Australia 42 Fiji 8, Group B, Headingley (Leeds).

Sunday 16 October

  • Scotland 4 Italy 28, Girone B, Kingston Park (Newcastle).

  • Jamaica 2 Ireland 48, Group C, Headingley (Leeds).

  • New Zealand 34 Lebanon 12, Group C, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington).

Monday 17 October

Tuesday 18th October

  • Tonga 24 Papua New Guinea 18, Group D, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 19:30

Wednesday 19 October

  • Wales 12 Cook Islands 18, Group D, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 19:30

Friday 21 October

  • Australia 84 Scotland 0, Group B, Ricoh Arena (Coventry), 19:30

Saturday 22 October

  • Fiji 60 Italia 4, Girone B, Kingston Park (Newcastle), 2.30pm

  • England 42 France 18, Bolton University Stadium (Bolton), 17:00

  • New Zealand 68 Jamaica 6, Group C, MKM Stadium (hull), 19:30

Sunday 23 October

  • Lebanon 32 Ireland 14, Group C, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 14:30

  • Samoa 72 Greece 4, Group A, Keepmoat Stadium (Doncaster), 17:00

Monday 24th October

  • Tonga v Wales, Group D, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 7.30pm

Tuesday 25th October

  • Papua New Guinea v Cook Islands, Group D, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington), 19:30

Friday 28th October

  • New Zealand v Ireland, Group C, Headingley (Leeds), 7.30pm

Saturday 29 October

  • England v Greece, Group A, Bramall Lane (Sheffield), 2.30pm

  • Fiji v Scotland, Group B, Kingston Park (Newcastle), 17:00

  • Australia-Italy, Girone B, Totally Wicked Stadium (St Helens), 19:30

Sunday 30 October

  • Lebanon v Jamaica, Group C, Leigh Sports Village (Leigh), 12.00pm

  • Tonga v Cook Islands, Group D, Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough), 2.30pm

  • Samoa-France, Group A, Halliwell Jones Stadium (Warrington), 17:00

Monday 31 October

  • Papua New Guinea v Wales, Group D, Keepmoat Stadium (Doncaster), 19:30

Friday 4th November

Saturday 5th November

  • Quarter-finals 2 – Winner A v Runner-up D, DW Stadium (Wigan), 2.30pm

  • Quarter-finals 3 – Winner C v Runner-up B, MKM stage (hull), 7.30pm

Sunday 6 November

Friday 11th November

Saturday 12th November

Saturday 19th November

Latest odds

England are 6/1 to raise the trophy.

  • Australia 1/2

  • New Zealand 7/2

  • England 6/1

  • Tonga 12/1

  • Samoa 16/1

  • Fiji 150/1

  • Papua New Guinea 150/1

  • Cook Islands 250/1

  • Lebanon 250/1

  • France 500/1

  • Scotland 2000/1

  • Ireland 2000/1

  • Italy 2500/1

  • Wales 2500/1

  • Greece 2500/1

  • Jamaica 5000/1

Information correct as of October 24th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *